I-20 Extension Request

All F-1 students are required to complete their program by the program end date listed on their I-20. If you will not complete your program by this date, you must apply for an extension at least 30 days before your program end date on your I-20. Extensions filed in an untimely manner may not be processed and the student may have to return home or file for a reinstatement, which can be a costly and timely process.

To be eligible for an extension of stay, the student must have:

Note on financial support:

Your proof of financial support must be in the form of an original, paper document. If your financial support is electronic, for example an e-Statement from Bank of America, please bring the statement to your local bank and have it stamped and signed by a representative there, verifying the authenticity. We request this in order to maintain the integrity of your student file with our office.

The support may be from multiple accounts, provided the cumulative total meets the amount required. If family will be supporting you, please ask them to include a letter with their bank statement stating that they agree to financially support you and/or your dependents during your time at RPI.

If you will be applying for an extension, the amount must be for the additional time requested. The amount needed is printed on your I-20 (“Estimated Average Costs for: 9 months”). If you are extending for one semester, the amount should be half what is listed on the I-20.

If the account is an overseas or foreign account, please make sure that the account holder’s name and the account balance are clearly evident. We are able to convert from other currencies to USD.

Last modified: Mar 31, 2017
International Services for Students and Scholars, Phone: (518) 276-4966, Fax: (518) 276-4839